Broker directory

The middlemen between data holders and AI labs, grouped by how they make money, which tells you whose side they're on. BlobCap isn't one of them: we don't buy, sell or take a cut.

Brokers 40

  • TroveoMarketplace
    troveo.ai ↗

    Licensing marketplace for real-world video and audio from creators and media companies, now also brokering company data.

    How you get paid

    Paid when your content licenses. Creators report $0.75–3 per minute of footage.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Calliope NetworksMarketplace
    calliopenetworks.ai ↗

    Signs YouTube creators to licensing contracts and sublicenses their videos to AI companies.

    CreatorsVideo
    How you get paid

    Revenue share: a portion of the royalties from each sublicense.

    PublicSource ↗
  • WirestockMarketplace
    wirestock.io ↗

    Community of 700,000+ photographers and artists whose work is licensed for AI training.

    CreatorsImagesVideo
    How you get paid

    From a few cents per item up to $15–20 per artwork for specific requests.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Human NativeMarketplaceAcquired by Cloudflare, January 2026.
    humannative.ai ↗

    UK marketplace matching rights holders with AI developers who want training and inference data.

    How you get paid

    Rights holders set prices and are paid for licensed content.

    PublicSource ↗
  • ProtegeMarketplace
    withprotege.ai ↗

    Platform for data partnerships between rights holders and AI labs. Raised $70M.

    CompaniesPublishers
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    PublicSource ↗
  • versos aiMarketplace
    versos.ai ↗

    Marketplace for rights-cleared video training datasets.

    CreatorsVideo
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Defined.aiMarketplace
    defined.ai ↗

    Long-running catalog of commissioned and curated datasets, strongest in speech.

    CreatorsCompaniesImagesVideoSpeech & audio
    How you get paid

    Has reported buyers paying up to $2 per image and $100–300 per hour of long-form video.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • HUD DataVendorMarketplace
    datavendor.ai ↗

    Marketplace for startup codebases. Grades repos, then sells them non-exclusively to AI companies. Doesn't take email, chat or CRM data yet.

    How you get paid

    You set the price and receive 80% by wire or ACH after delivery.

    Fees & terms

    Keeps 20% of each sale. Doesn't name its buyers.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • LabelsetsMarketplace

    Marketplace for labeled training datasets across vision, text, medical, financial and audio. Launched April 2026.

    CompaniesIndividuals
    How you get paid

    Weekly payouts. You keep 85% of each sale.

    Fees & terms

    15% commission; free to list.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • OpendatabayMarketplace
    opendatabay.com ↗

    Licensed marketplace for AI-ready datasets with due-diligence scoring and provenance checks. Registered businesses only.

    Companies
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • DataradeMarketplace
    datarade.ai ↗

    Large B2B data marketplace connecting data providers with buyers, including AI training data.

    Companies
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    Fees & terms

    Offers a commission-only listing tier.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Created by HumansMarketplace
    createdbyhumans.ai ↗

    Lets authors claim their books and license AI training and reference rights. Launched with the Authors Guild.

    CreatorsPublishersBooks
    How you get paid

    80% of proceeds go to the author.

    Fees & terms

    Non-exclusive contract.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Avail CorpusMarketplace

    Product for smaller media companies and independent creators to license their content to AI companies.

    CreatorsPublishersVideo
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    PublicSource ↗
  • SourceAudioMarketplace
    sourceaudio.com ↗

    Opt-in AI dataset marketplace for 14M cleared tracks and 3M sound effects. Rightsholders see each deal's terms before opting in.

    CreatorsPublishersMusic
    How you get paid

    Paid up front or over the license term, per deal.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • LANDR Fair Trade AIMarketplace
    landr.com ↗

    Opt-in program for LANDR Distribution artists to license their tracks for AI training. Artists can opt out anytime.

    CreatorsMusic
    How you get paid

    25% of net licensing revenue, split by contribution, plus a recoupable $5-per-track advance.

    Fees & terms

    Only tracks where you keep your publishing rights qualify.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Shutterstock Contributor FundMarketplace
    shutterstock.com ↗

    Pays Shutterstock contributors when their work is included in datasets licensed to AI companies.

    CreatorsImagesVideo
    How you get paid

    Paid every six months, based on how much of your work was used.

    PublicSource ↗
  • micro1Buys and resells
    micro1.ai ↗

    Pays companies for their workplace data and supplies it to AI labs. Says it plans to spend $1B on company data in 12 months.

    How you get paid

    One-time payment, reported at $100K–$2M per company.

    Fees & terms

    Offers often come with 48-hour deadlines.

    PublicSource ↗
  • MercorBuys and resells
    mercor.com ↗

    AI data vendor that hires experts and also buys company archives. Bid on Spirit Airlines' data and lost to Google.

    CompaniesIndividualsCompany workspace data
    How you get paid

    Has offered professionals one-time payments of up to $10K for workplace chat history.

    Fees & terms

    Reported to be buying old work materials that often belong to employers.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Kled AIBuys and resells
    kled.ai ↗

    App where people upload their files. Kled pays them, then packages the data into datasets for AI companies.

    IndividualsCreatorsImagesVideo
    How you get paid

    Paid per upload in the app.

    PublicSource ↗
  • AnthrolyBuys and resells
    anthroly.com ↗

    Licenses operating data directly from the companies that produce it and pays for it itself.

    How you get paid

    Pays the company directly. Says it has transacted $900K+ in data.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Surge AIBuys and resells
    surgehq.ai ↗

    Major AI data vendor that buys wound-down startups' workspace data to build RL environments for labs.

    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    PublicSource ↗
  • Handshake AIBuys and resells
    joinhandshake.com/ai/data-partnerships ↗

    Licenses de-identified company data to frontier labs. Looks for companies with 20+ full-time employees and 3+ years in operation.

    How you get paid

    One-time payment, $100K–$4M+ depending on the data.

    Fees & terms

    Pays $10K for introductions that lead to a partnership.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Turing (Project Lazarus)Buys and resells
    lazarus.turing.com ↗

    Buys codebases and operating records (design docs, test logs, wikis) from failed and active startups for frontier model training.

    How you get paid

    Single payout of up to $1M. Founders set the approved scope.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Ooak DataBuys and resells
    ooakdata.com ↗

    Y Combinator startup that licenses business data, anonymizes it and builds agent training environments from it.

    How you get paid

    Up to $300K. Closed deals so far range from $20K to several hundred thousand.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • NyneBuys and resells
    nyne.ai ↗

    Evaluates historical company data and licenses it to AI labs. Focuses on companies with 20+ US W-2 employees and 3+ years in business.

    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • Luel AIBuys and resells
    luel.ai ↗

    App that pays people for voice and video recordings, then licenses them as training data. Raised $31M.

    How you get paid

    Paid per recording in the app.

    PublicSource ↗
  • AIData.BrokerDeal broker
    aidata.broker ↗

    Values your data, checks rights, prepares a datasheet and presents it to buyers you approve. Also publishes price medians.

    How you get paid

    The buyer pays you; the broker takes its fee from the sale.

    Fees & terms

    15% of the first $250K, less above that. Only charged if a sale closes.

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • PolysharesDeal broker

    Licenses business operating records to AI labs. Doesn't tell sellers which lab buys which data.

    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    Fees & terms

    Has pitched offers at "double market" with short deadlines.

    PublicSource ↗
  • FileYieldDeal broker
    fileyield.com ↗

    Evaluates your data, strips personal information, then runs competing bids from buyers and negotiates terms for you.

    CompaniesCreators
    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    ClaimedSource ↗
  • SimpleClosure Asset HubWind-down service
    simpleclosure.com ↗

    Startup shutdown service that added code and data sales in April 2026. 150+ deals; 47% of its wind-downs now include a data sale.

    How you get paid

    Proceeds usually go to creditors and investors first. Reported payouts $10K–100K.

    PublicSource ↗
  • SunsetWind-down service

    Wind-down service with a fast-growing data resale business.

    How you get paid

    Values assets by headcount, years in operation, data volume and how the team used its tools.

    PublicSource ↗
  • TollBitLicensing platform
    tollbit.com ↗

    Access layer where AI companies pay publishers per page they fetch.

    How you get paid

    Publishers set per-page prices for summarization or full-display use. Not a training license.

    PublicSource ↗
  • ProRataLicensing platform
    prorata.ai ↗

    Pays publishers based on how much of their content shows up in AI-generated answers.

    How you get paid

    Share of ad revenue from AI answers that cite your content.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Cloudflare Pay Per CrawlLicensing platform
    cloudflare.com ↗

    Lets site owners charge AI crawlers per request instead of blocking them. Private beta since July 2025.

    How you get paid

    Per crawl, at prices the site owner sets.

    PublicSource ↗
  • PLAI by GEMALicensing platform
    gema.de/en/about-gema/ki-hub/plai-by-gema ↗

    German music rights society's licensed training dataset, with composition and recording rights bundled. About 178,000 tracks across 60 genres.

    PublishersMusic
    How you get paid

    Through participating publishers.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Microsoft Publisher Content MarketplaceLicensing platform
    microsoft.com ↗

    Marketplace where publishers are paid when AI products use their content, starting with Copilot as the first buyer.

    How you get paid

    Not disclosed

    PublicSource ↗
  • VerbPersonal data exchange

    Phone app that lets people sell activity data they choose to share. Expects AI labs to be its biggest buyers.

    Individuals
    How you get paid

    You set the price; Verb suggests one based on what you share.

    PublicSource ↗
  • VanaPersonal data exchange
    vana.org ↗

    MIT spinout where people pool personal data in "data DAOs" and get rewarded when it's used. 1M+ contributors.

    Individuals
    How you get paid

    Typical payouts have been a few dollars per person.

    PublicSource ↗
  • Neon MobilePersonal data exchange
    neonmobile.com ↗

    App that pays people to record their phone calls and resells the audio to AI developers.

    IndividualsSpeech & audio
    How you get paid

    15¢ per minute, or 30¢ when both callers use Neon. Capped at $30 a day.

    Fees & terms

    Terms include an arbitration clause and class-action ban.

    PublicSource ↗
  • SilencioPersonal data exchange
    silencio.network ↗

    App that collects noise levels and voice recordings from phones and sells the data.

    IndividualsSpeech & audio
    How you get paid

    Paid mostly in its own SLC crypto token; some USDC when a client buys voice data.

    ClaimedSource ↗

Claimed means the details come from the broker's own site or pitch. Know a broker we're missing, or dealt with one? Add your deal anonymously.